Spin and charge excitations in high-Tc superconducting cuprates studied by resonant inelastic x-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kenji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40343933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20303894)
WAKIMOTO Shuichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40399415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線散乱 / 非弾性散乱 / 銅酸化物超伝導体 / 磁気励起 / 電荷励起 / スピン励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resonant inelastic x-ray scattering (RIXS) has recently made significant progress as a spectroscopic technique. We observed spin and charge excitations in high-Tc superconducting cuprates using this technique and studied electron dynamics in carrier-doped Mott insulators. Spin excitations in electron-doped system shift to higher energy accompanied with broadening of the width upon doping. On the other hand, spin excitations in hole-doped systems are also broadened but keep the energy almost unchanged from the parent compound. In addition, dispersive charge excitations are observed above the spin excitations in electron-doped systems and peak energy is found to move toward higher energy with increasing doping.