Theory of ferroelectric polarization control in hydrogen-bonded organic ferroelectric system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IWANO Kaoru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (10211765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下位 幸弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能材料コンピュテーショナルデザイン研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70357226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / 水素結合型強誘電体 / 分極反転 / 水素変位型強誘電体 / 電気分極 / ベリー位相 / 一原理計算 / 光誘起位相転移 / 光誘起強誘電消失 / 強誘電性 / 光制御 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated two topics, that are, photoinduced ferroelectric polarization disappearance in the croconic acid and the determination of polarization in α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3. Regarding the first topic, we applied a quantum chemical method to a molecular cluster and estimated the maximum number of polarization inversion in units of molecules as about ten. Furthermore, we also clarified possible paths to realize such polarization inversion. Regarding the second topic, we found both spin-polarized and spin-unpolarized solutions. Based on the former solution, we calculated the direction of the polarization and found that the result is consistent with the observation. The spin-unpolarized solution, on the other hand, does not reproduce the experimental result. Meanwhile, it shows a Dirac-electron feature,being a physically interesting system. We proposed a new scheme to calculate the polarization and succeeded in determining it accurately.