| Project/Area Number |
25400337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | スピントロニクス / 強磁性絶縁体 / スピン流 / スピン蓄積 / スピンホール効果 / スピンホール磁気効果 / スピントルク磁気共鳴 / スピン依存伝導 / スピンホール磁気抵抗効果 / スピン依存ホール効果 / 強磁性金属 / ナノ構造2層膜 / 磁性絶縁体 / 磁化ダイナミックス / スピントルク共鳴 / 磁気抵抗効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In hybrid nanostructures consisting of a ferromagnetic insulator and a nonmagnetic metal, a new type of magnetoresistance effect different from the conventional anisotropic magnetoresistance (AMR) of ferromagnets is proposed. In a bilayer of a ferromagnetic insulator, such as yttrium iron garnet (YIG), and a heavy metal, such as platinum (Pt), we predicted a new magnetoresistnace called the spin Hall magnetoresistnace (SMR), which is caused by simultaneous action of spin Hall effect and inverse spin Hall effect in the heavy metal layer with strong spin-orbit interaction, and explored static and dynamic spin transport phenomena caused by SMR, which have been observed in recent experiments.