Magnetic excitations probed by the resonant inelastic x-ray scattering in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Jun-ichi  茨城大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (20127179)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / 強相関電子系 / L吸収端 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 磁気励起 / エクシトン励起 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / エクシトン / L吸収端 / 素励起 / 磁気散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the spectra at L edge in the resonant inelastic x-ray scattering (RIXS). First we have analyzed the spectra in undoped cupper compounds. Having taken account of broken symmetry effects, we have successfully reproduced the spectra, which arises from not only the one-magnon excitation but also the two-magnon excitation. Subsequently we have analyzed the RIXS spectra in Sr2IrO4, Sr3Ir2O7, Na2IrO3, CaIrO3, where Ir ions suffer the strong spin-orbit interaction. Based on microscopic models of electronic structures, we have calculated the spectra within the strong coupling and the weak coupling expansions. Our results explain well the origin of the experimental spectra.