Microscopic theory of magnetism-based spintronics enriched by spin-orbit coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10234709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピントルク / スピン起電力 / スピン波 / 温度勾配 / 輸送現象 / 異常ホール効果 / Rashba型スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン軌道トルク / スピン波スピントルク / 線形応答理論 / 光応答 / 磁気双極子相互作用 / 熱誘起スピン軌道トルク / バーテックス補正 / Dirac点 / スカーミオン / ホール効果 / 磁壁 / スピン移行トルク / Gilbert damping / feedback 効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We microscopically studied current-induced spin torques and spin motive forces in the presence of Rashba spin-orbit coupling (ROC) in ferromagnetic metals. By calculating torques up to the first order in spatial gradient of the magnetization, we found that the beta-term is enhanced by the Rashba SOC. Thermally induced spin-orbit torques are also examined. We also studied several phenomena that do not involve SOC, such as magnonic torques in ferromagnets, spin motive forces in antiferromagnetic metals, and topological Hall effect, all of which will be studied by including SOC in the future. Works that were unexpected at the beginning were also done, which include anomalous Hall effect driven by dipolar spin waves, and the effect of Rashba SOC on optical properties.