Development of measuring method of electron spin-lattice relaxation time under high magnetic field and observation of nematic phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takahiro  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 助教 (60379477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsESR / SQUID / 縦磁化検出 / Cu(C4H4N2)(NO3)2 / スピン格子緩和時間 / スピンネマチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an evaluating method of spin-lattice relaxation time T1 under high magnetic field, which is an important parameter to study the electron spin dynamics, by using the fact that the ratio of the change of the longitudinal magnetization to that of the transverse one in electron spin resonance is proportional to T1. For the ESR due to the change of the longitudinal magnetization, the sample rod of the SQUID magnetometer is used as the light pipe and the change of the magnetization at resonance is observed. For the ESR due to the change of the transvers magnetization, the transmitted electromagnetic wave through sample by mirror set at bottom of the light pipe is observed. We succeeded in observing ESR by newly developed light pipe and this shows potential that these two ESR signals are observed simultaneously. We have also studied the spin nematic phase of one dimensional frustrated magnet.