Analysis of nuclear quadrupolar resonance frequency components using the first principle calculation for electronic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Hisatomo  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50211496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核四重極共鳴 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 強相関電子系 / 電場勾配 / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the microscopic origin of nuclear quadrupole resonance frequencies through the separation of the electric field gradient obtained in the electronic structure calculation and the analysis of the external parameter dependence. Particularly, in SmB6, the electric field gradients are separated for two components from the inside of MT (muffin-tin) sphere and the outside. Then, the microscopic origin of the pressure dependence has been studied. In parallel, the influence on the electric field gradient due to the mass correction effect in the spin-orbit coupling has been studied, quantitatively. In addition, the calculations of the electric field gradient for many compounds have been carried out. Now, it is progressing to a unified understanding of the microscopic origin of the electric field gradient.