Effective theory of magnetic monopole in spin transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tatara Gen  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10271529)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Junya  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20391972)
TAKEUCHI Akihito  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80738328)
KONO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (10234709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピン電荷変換 / スピン流 / 電磁交差相関 / メタマテリアル / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン起電力 / スピンBerry位相 / モノポール / スピンBerry位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conversion of spin to other degrees of freedom is essential in spintronics. We have studied the conversion mechanisms of spin to electric current and light by a microscopic theory and obtained the following results. We have shown that the spin-charge conversion induced by spin-orbit interaction is described in terms of an effective electromagnetic field acting on electron spin. This effective field is an extension of spin Berry's phase to include spin-orbit interaction. We further demonstrated that the effective electromagnetic field results in a directional dichroism for light by causing the Doppler shift with respect to the intrinsic flow of electron spin. We have also presented a thermal vector potential formulation for describing thermal transport phenomena.