Project/Area Number |
25400345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKATSU Hiroshi 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60585602)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 磁性 / フラストレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the frustrated magnetic system Tb2Ti2O7, known as a candidate for a quantum spin-liquid state, by using high-quality single crystals of Tb2+xTi2-xO7+y, i.e., crystals with well-controlled compositions x and/or y of the order 0.001. To study interesting but puzzling behavior of this system it is very importatnt to grow high-quality single crystals. Although difficult, we have succeeded in growing high-quality crystals. By performing specific heat and magnetization measurements as well as inelastic neutron scattering experiments using these cryslals, we have found that this system has not only magnetic spin degrees of freedom but also frustated electric-multipole degrees of freedom, and that variation of x indudes a quantum phase transition between an electric-multipole ordered state and the quantum spin-liquid state.