Direct observation of the hidden order in URu2Si2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Akimitsu Jun  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80013522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMITSUKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40212576)
KOUSAKA Yusuke  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (60406832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性 / 物性実験 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed synchrotron X-ray backscattering measurements on a single crystal of URu2Si2. We measured the (8 8 0) Bragg peak, and observed no signature of broadening and splitting due to hidden order below 17.5 K. Detailed analysis of the peak width reveals that the tetragonal fourfold rotational symmetry of URu2Si2 is conserved in hidden order within the experimental accuracy.