Study of molecular-spin state in frustrated spinels focusing on spin-molecule-lattice coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tadataka  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70409051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフラストレーション / スピネル / 超音波 / 弾性異常 / スピン分子 / 軌道整列 / 軌道揺らぎ / バナジウムスピネル / 軌道グラス状態 / 遍歴電子磁性体 / フェライトスピネル / スピン分子励起 / スピン・軌道励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project performed study of novel magnetic fluctuations and excitations in frustrated spinel compounds by using ultrasound velocity measurements. And remarkable research results were obtained especially in the study of spin-frustrated spinel ZnFe2O4, and the study of orbital-degenerate frustrated spinel MgV2O4.
The ferrite spinel ZnFe2O4 is a spin-frustrated magnet, which exhibits the absence of magnetic and structural transitions down to low temperature. The ultrasound velocity measurements observed elastic anomalies suggesting the evolution of frustration at low temperatures.
The vanadate spinel MgV2O4 is an orbital-degenerate frustrated magnet, which exhibits successive structural and antiferromagnetic transitions at 65 K and 42 K, respectively. The ultrasound velocity measurements observed elastic anomalies suggesting the coexistence of orbital fluctuations and local spin excitations, and elastic anomalies suggesting the enhancement of frustration by lattice disorder.