Improved TSFZ method with high temperature gradient to obtain various kinds of trilayer Bi-based cuprate superconductors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takao  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40431431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshimitsu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80356485)
FUJII Takenori  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (80361666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 多層型高温超伝導体 / 単結晶育成 / 温度勾配 / 超伝導転移温度 / 溶媒移動浮遊帯域法 / レーザー / 不足ドープ / プロテクト・アニール法 / 熱処理 / 酸化物高温超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is desired that the superconducting transition temperature, Tc, of high-Tc cuprates be further increased in order to extend their range of potential applications. It is empirically known that their Tc increases on increasing the number of CuO2 planes in a unit cell, n, from n = 1 to n = 3. To clarify the microscopic mechanism underlying this behavior and find out the way to increase Tc, we have successfuly grown large and high-quality single crystals of Bi-based trilayer superconductor.