Study on the ordering states of highly correlated electron systems by ultrasonic measurements in pulsed magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Masahito  岩手大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30220619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波測定 / 強相関伝導系 / パルス磁場 / ウラン化合物 / 低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated exotic ordering of URu2Si2 and URhGe by ultrasonic measurements in pulsed magnetic field. We focus our attention on the aspect of quantum criticality appearing in magnetic field. URu2Si2 shows very similar behavior of structural quantum criticality in CE=(C11-C12)/2, which was found in iron-based superconductor. Similar structural quantum criticality was also found in URhGe. However, Jahn-Teller energy EJT of Uranium compounds is order of 1 K, while that of the iron-based superconductor is about 50K. This suggests strongly a magnetic origin of quantum critical point in URu2Si2. In addition to CE, URu2Si2 shows remarkable elastic softening in C66 in high magnetic fields, which suggests different type of orthorhombic distortion below the hidden order temperature THO, and participation of Eu symmetry among various proposed candidates. Such behavior would be a common feature near quantum critical point in strongly correlated electron systems.