Variational Monte Carlo study of Mott transitions based on theories of Kohn and Berry phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hisatoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60212304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Masao  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (60185501)
KOBAYASHI Kenji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50225504)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Shun  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, PD研究員
SATO Ryo  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモット転移 / ドゥルーデ重み / 位相因子 / 変分モンテカルロ法 / 交替磁束状態 / 擬ギャップ / 局所環電流 / 反強磁性 / 強相関 / パイエルス位相 / 局在長 / 配置依存位相因子 / フラックス状態 / 局所的循環電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Properties of conductor-insulator (Mott) transitions owing to electron correlation were studied, using numerical calculations based on a many-body variation theory. We theoretically resolved a long-standing problem of a useful index for conductivity, Drude weight, by combining Kohn's method with introduction of configuration-dependent phase factor into the wave function. This scheme was successfully applied to a local current state, and a theoretical contradiction in stability of the staggered flux state was resolved.
We also calculated localization length of Mott insulators on the basis of Berry-phase theory. As a result, it was shown that we can usefully determine Mott-transition points with this scheme. Furthermore, we performed a series of calculations by introducing band-renormalization effects for doped Mott insulators, and showed that antiferromagnetic states become extremely stable.