Understanding of electrical conduction mechanism in conductive polymer: Observation of low-temperature resistivity and nanoscale electronic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Terukazu  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90261510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takahiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20241565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords導電性高分子 / 電気伝導 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / ナノ構造 / 低温 / 高分子構造・物性 / 低温物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 電気抵抗 / 強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study a mechanism of electrical conductivity in the conductive polymer poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) / poly(4-styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT/PSS), measurements of low-temperature electrical resistivity and scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) have been performed in ethylene glycol added PEDOT/PSS film. The edge-casting PEDOT/PSS film shows the low resistivity ~1 mΩcm and the orientation effect with the anisotropy ~2.2. STM results indicate that the film consists of fibril microstructures (width: ~3 nm) and the conductivity increases along the fibril. On the other hand, the drop-casting film and spin-coated film show randomly oriented grain structure (20-40 nm) without any orientation effect.