Structural study of F-type iclsahedral quasicrystals and related compounds in Al-transition metal alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Nobuhisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70431468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKURA HIROYUKI  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30284483)
TSAI AN-PANG  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90225681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords準結晶 / 近似結晶 / クラスタ / カノニカルセル / 準周期タイリング / アルミ合金 / X線回折 / 電子線回折トモグラフィ / 構造解析 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although more than 30 years have passed since quasicrystals were discovered, their structural details have remained to be unclarified to a large extent posing one of the greatest mysteries in materials science. In order to elucidate the structure of Al-based icosahedral quasicrystals, we first aim at searching for novel approximant phases, namely crystals with similar local structures to that of the quasicrystals. Then we attempt to analyze the structure of new approximants using single-crystal X-ray diffraction to extract any information regarding the structural propserties of the quasicrystals. Overall, these attempts culminate in the discoveries of a few novel approximant crystals, whereas their structures turn out to be composed of two kinds of clusters forming a dense packing. We also propose a new theoretical model describing the arrangement of the clusters in the quasicrystals.