Scaling in the correlations of inhomogeneous domains in functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Masato  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (30376652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO HITOSHI  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40447313)
Research Collaborator KOREEDA AKITOSHI  立命館大学, 教授 (40323878)
Gehring Peter  NIST Center for Neutron Research, Researcher
Xu Guangyong  NIST Center for Neutron Research, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巨大応答 / 不均一構造 / 自己相似性 / フラクタル次元 / リラクサー強誘電体 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 中性子小角散乱 / マイクロドメイン / スケーリング指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal microscopic mechanism of the giant response in relaxor ferroelectrics and manganites, we have used neutron scattering to study correlations of inhomogeneous nano-sized domains which are commonly observed in these functional materials. From scaling analysis on the correlation of inhomogeneous domains, we have clarified that sparse correlation due to inhomogeneity is one of the key for giant responses. In addition, we have discovered novel relaxation mode with incommensurate wave vector from MEM analysis on the distribution of relaxation modes. Furthermore, we have found nano-sized domains with low-crystal symmetry only in the inhomogeneous compounds but not in the homogeneous compound. Thus, we have succeeded in evaluating correlations of inhomogeneous domains quantitatively and have found some key elements of inhomogeneous correlations for giant responses.