Spectroscopic study on unusual spin-charge-orbital states at surfaces of transition-metal compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAWA Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90251397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遷移金属化合物 / スピン・電荷・軌道 / 光電子分光 / X線吸収分光 / 表面・界面 / 超伝導 / 磁性 / エキシトニック相 / ビスマス化合物 / 軌道秩序 / 電荷秩序 / 原子価転移 / X線吸収分光 / 配位子ホール / 価数揺動 / ヤンテラー効果 / 酸素ホール / 角度分解光電子分光 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 相分離 / リチウムイオン電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found the important role of O 2p hole in the Li-ion battery cathode material Li cobaltite by means of O 1s x-ray absorption spectroscopy. We have revealed the nature of stripe-type charge-orbital order of Ir 5d and Te 5p holes in a triangular lattice Ir telluride. We have also have investigated the relationship between the strong spin-orbit interaction and the multi-band Fermi surface in the superconducting phase obtained by suppressing the charge-orbital ordering in the Ir telluride. We have studied the relationship between the Fe 3d/Bi 6p orbital degeneracy and the inhomogeneous electronic states in the square lattice Fe chalcogenide/Bi chalcogenide superconductors by means of angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy and x-ray absorption spectroscopy.