CaV_4O_9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuo  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70114395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 量子相転移 / 金属絶縁体転移 / ディラック電子 / スピンギャップ / 反強磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two-dimensional lattice of the CaV4O9 type is the regularly one-fifth depleted square lattice whose unit cell contains four sites. We have clarified that the Hubbard model on this lattice shows rich variety of metal-insulator transitions as well as magnetic transitions. For this purpose we use the mean field approximation at the quarter filling, while the dynamical mean field theory is employed at the half filling. Difference between the nonmagnetic semiconducting ground state of FeSi and the magnetic metallic one of FeGe is understood in the light of quantum phase transitions in the multi-orbital systems.