Theory of criticality in transport phenomena in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsunetsugu Hirokazu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (80197748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toshihiro  国立開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70648683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Kazumasa  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30456199)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動的相関関数 / モット転移 / 光学伝導度 / 強相関電子系 / 反強磁性秩序 / 動的平均場法 / 熱伝導度 / 電気伝導度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated optical conductivity near a metal-insulator transition associated with antiferromagnetic ordering using large-scale numerical simulations based the cluster dynamical mean field theory. We have discovered important contributions of vertex corrections in temperature and frequency dependence of conductivity. To investigate the nature of Mott metal-insulator transition in strongly correlated electron systems with frustration, we have also studied quantum dynamics of charge fluctuations between nearest-neighbor sites using the same approach. We have found that there are strong attractive correlations between a doublon and a holon, which are doubly-occupied and empty configuration of electrons at each atomic site.