Observation of a charge order by noise measurement in High-Tc superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takenori  東京大学, 低温センター, 助教 (80361666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝光 敦  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80311645)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄系超伝導体 / ネマティック / 熱起電力 / 異方性 / ノイズ測定 / 面内異方性 / ネマティック秩序 / ネルンスト効果 / ネマティック電子相 / 電荷秩序 / ネマティック相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the in-plane anisotropy of the thermopower and electrical resistivity on detwinned single crystals of Iron based superconductor. In the case of BaFe2As2, the in-plane anisotropy of the resistivity was clearly observed far above the magnetostructural transition temperature T_AFO . While, the thermopower showed the in-plane anisotropy only below T_AFO . These results are associated with the different origin of the anisotropy above and below T_AFO . Since the thermopower does not depend on the scattering time, the anisotropy of the resistivity above T_AFO is considered to be due to the anisotropic scattering. On the other hand, the anisotropy in the thermopower below T_AFO is ascribed to the reconstructed Fermi surface.