Low temperature thermoelectric study on metamagnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Machida Yo  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40514740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遍歴メタ磁性 / 重い電子系 / 熱電係数 / メタ磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metamagnetism in itinerant f-electron systems has been studied by means of low-temperature thermoelectric coefficients. In the heavy-fermion metamagnet YbCo2Zn20, the Seebeck coefficient is found to be gigantic, which is among the largest known for metals. An application of magnetic field gives rise to a dramatic reduction of the large Seebeck coefficient towards the metamagnetic field. In addition to a low Kondo energy scale, the presence of an extremely low energy scale possibly originated from antiferromagnetic correlation and its peculiar band dependence are likely sources of the enhanced thermoelectric responses. Moreover, a field collapse of such an intriguing correlation is intimately related to the metamagnetism.