Theory of competing hybridization effect and magnetic and multipole states in the rare-earth compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2015)
Niigata University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shiina Ryousuke  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30326011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軌道自由度 / 混成 / 希土類 / 相転移 / 磁性 / 電荷 / 磁場 / 結晶場 / スクッテルダイト / サマリウム / 金属絶縁体転移 / 近藤格子 / 反強磁性 / スピン励起 / 反強磁性秩序 / 電荷秩序 / 四極子 / 電気分極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was designed for investigating the frustrated ordered states that originate from the mixing between conduction and f electrons. Through the course of this study, we have discovered that a spin-charge composite ordered phase is stabilized in an effective Hamiltonian derived from the pf mixing for Sm-ions. This state is found to explain a number of anomalous low-temperature properties of SmRu4P12 which have been known as long-standing puzzles. We have also clarified the global structure of the phase diagram under the strong competition between spin and charge interactions. The proposed ordered state was then identified by a synchrotron-radiation X-ray diffraction experiment by Matsumura et al.. We have further investigated the transport properties of the ordered phase and found a realization of the half-metallic state due to an interference of the two order parameters. A reasonable interpretation of recent transport measurements was given on the basis of this theory.