pressure-induced quantum phase transition and critical phenomena at ultra low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Ohashi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (10336000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子相転移 / スピングラス相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantum phase transition occurs when some parameters are tuned such as pressure, magnetic field, composition of the system, etc. Since it can occur at 0 K, there might be still unstable quantum fluctuations at the phase boundary, the quantum critical point even at absolute zero where thermal fluctuation does not exist. The purpose of this study is to reveal whether the singularity is really there. Physical properties of several compounds such as CeAl2 are described in detail at ultra-low temperature, and several novel phenomena are found such as the pressure-induced or composition induced quantum phase transition.