Project/Area Number |
25400364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TENYA Kenichi 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (70261279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOKOYAMA Makoto 茨城大学, 理学部理学科, 准教授 (70361285)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 異方的超伝導 / 磁化測定 / 低温 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From several experimental results, S2rRuO4 is evidenced to be a spin-triplet superconductor (Tc = 1.5 K) with the multiphase structure. The upper critical field, however, seems to be paramagnetically suppressed at low temperatures, somewhat inconsistent with the above pairing scenario. In order to investigate the chiral-superconducting characteristics, we tried to develop a magnetometer which can measure precise magnetization of microscopic samples, and installed it in the refrigerator. In the present stage, we cannot succeed the precise magnetization measurements due to the noise from both electric system and vibration from the refrigerator. From the magnetic torque measurements by capacitive Faraday-force magnetometer, a first-order transition occurs at the upper critical field.