Project/Area Number |
25400365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKA Toru 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80525973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Nobuyuki 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70582005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIZAWA Nobuo 名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90151365)
ARIMA Taka-hisa 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90232066)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 強相関系 / スピン状態転移 / 構造相転移 / スピン状態 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 交差相関物性 / 遷移金属化合物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spin states are represented as spin quantum numbers S, which are reflected by orbital states of localized electrons on each magnetic ion. There are materials in which the spin state changes with changing temperature, pressure and light, etc. Such phenomena are called a spin state transition. We investigated relationship between a crystal structure and physical properties in cobalt oxides with an ordered double perovskite structure. We observed a structural change accompanied with an intersite hopping of oxygen ions concomitantly with the spin state transition.