Cross-Correlated Physical Properties of Molecular Materials in Dimensional Crossover Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maesato Mitsuhiko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60324604)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAKUBO Tatsurou  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60291332)
Research Collaborator Brooks James S.  米国フロリダ州立大学, 国立強磁場研究所, 教授
Collet Eric  仏国レンヌ大学, 教授
Ouahab Lahcene  仏国レンヌ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性伝導体 / π-d複合体 / 強磁場物性 / 分子性導体 / 磁性 / 伝導性 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing iodine-bonding interactions and a mixed-anion approach, we synthesized a series of molecular conductors (DIETSe)2FeBr4xCl4(1-x) [0 < x < 1] while keeping the isostructure. Physical property measurements of the high-quality single crystals at low temperatures down to 0.3 K and high magnetic fields up to 45 T demonstrated simultaneous control of both spin and charge degrees of freedom. We succeeded in introducing large hysteresis associated with a spin-flop transition in both magnetic moment and magnetoresistance in mixed-anion salts, which has never been observed in other π-d hybrid systems. We also found intriguing magnetic field-induced phase transitions and quantum oscillations at high fields.