Novel Fermi superfluid symmetry induced by anisotropy and randomness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Ryusuke  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60221751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超流動 / 超伝導 / 異方性 / 多孔質媒質 / 物性理論 / 量子凝縮相 / 液体ヘリウム3 / エアロジェル / フェルミ超流動 / ヘリウム3 / 強相関 / 国際情報交換(ロシア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that, in the bulk liquid of Helium-three which is an isotropic Fermion system, just two superfluid phases, an isotropic B phase and an anisotropic chiral phase stabilized by the strong correlation, are realized. One decade ago, we have proposed theoretically a possible realization of an anisotropic superfluid Helium-three in the porous medium called aerogel, and a realization of the proposed polar phase has been verified in recent experiments. In the present research project, it has been shown, based on our idea that the anisotropic strong correlation effect induced by the scattering events due to the aerogel structure plays crucial roles, that discrepancies between the experimental phase diagrams and the previous theoretical ones can be resolved.