Theoretical Study on Diversity of Mechnism of Supercondcutivity in Strongly Correlated Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyake Kazumasa  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (90109265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴田 篤史  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40397716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子臨界価数転移 / 原子価スキッピング / 電荷移動ゆらぎ超伝導機構 / スピンゆらぎ超伝導機構 / 重い電子系 / スピン3重項超伝導 / カイラル超伝導 / 2チャンネルアンダーソン格子モデル / 価数転移臨界現象 / バレンススキッピング / 価数移動超伝導機構 / 電気4極子ゆらぎ超伝導機構 / 電荷移動超伝導機構 / 価数転移 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / Sr_2RuO_4 / 電荷近藤効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physics of quantum critical valence transition, closely related with the mechanism of superconductivity around there, offers the origin of unconventional quantum criticality which is rather ubiquitously observed in a series of compounds including Yb-based quasicrystal system. We succeeded in constructing the theory that explains these anomalous properties in a coherent way.
The unconventional non-Fermi liquid properties observed in a series of Pr-1-2-20 systems was explained in a coherent way on the basis of the two-channel periodic Anderson model which takes into account the quadrupole degrees of freedom of Pr+3 ion.
In Equal-Spin-Pairing superconducting state, the spin polarization was shown to be induced spontaneously if the energy dependence of the density of states near the Fermi level is taken into account properly.