Theoretical study on control of electronic states in low-dimensional molecular conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Hideo  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40252225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土射津 昌久  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (70362225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAO Haruhiko  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40192653)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子性固体 / 電荷秩序 / 量子ゆらぎ / くりこみ群 / 中性‐イオン性転移 / 酸化物 / 高温超伝導 / フラーレンポリマー / 中性-イオン性転移 / ソリトン / ドメインウォール / K4結晶 / Dirac/Weyl点 / 密度汎関数法 / 強相関電子系 / 超伝導 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the electronic states of low dimensional strongly correlated electron system, such as molecular conductors, inorganic oxides and graphene related materials, by using various theoretical methods. In addition, we explored the possibility for control of the various states by the external fields. For example, we succeeded in explaining the discrepancy between TTF[Co(Pc)CN2]2 and TTF[Fe(Pc)CN2]2 in the magnitude of resistivity and in the sign of magnetoresistance. In addition, we developed the improved renormalization group method and applyed it to high-Tc cuprate superconductors and Ruthenium oxides. We obtained many results which can explain the experimantal observations.