NMR study on unconventional superconductivity and novel quantum phenomena in strongly correlated electron systems under extreme condition
Project/Area Number |
25400374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ZHENG Guo-qing 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (50231444)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 超伝導 / 核磁気共鳴 / 強磁場 / 高圧 / 電子相関 / 国際情報交換 / 低温 / 銅酸化物 / 重い電子系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)NMR study of Sr2VFeAsO3 under high pressure; In iron based high temperature superconductor Sr2VFeAsO3, we found an antiferromagnetic order above Tc and obtained novel pressure-temperature phase diagram of superconductivity and antiferromagnetism. (2)High temperature NMR study in SrPt2As2 superconductor; We found multiple charge density wave orders in SrPt2As2, which coexist with superconductivity by NMR measurement up to 600K. (3)High pressure NQR and resistivity measurements on CeRhIrIn5; We found that a unconventional superconducting state is induced near the antiferromgnetic quantum critical point in CeRhInIn5. (4)NMR study in Ce1-xLaxFeAs2; We found electron doping enhanced antiferromagnetism and its coexistence with high temperature superconductivity in Ce1-xLaxFeAs2. (5) High field NMR study in high Tc cuprate; By applying high magnetic field up to 45T, we found a CDW order is induced after suppressing superconductivity in underdoped cuprate.