Quantum critical behaviors induced by a magnetic frustration in 4f hole systems under pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Umeo Kazunori  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 准教授 (10223596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKABATAKE Toshiro  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40171540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高圧力 / 量子臨界現象 / 4fホール系 / フラストレーション / 磁気フラストレーション / 4fホール系 / 非フェルミ液体的挙動 / 比熱 / 磁化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a low-temperature AC calorimeter for measuring the absolute value of specific heat under pressures up to 10 GPa.
In YbAgGe, Yb atoms form a quasi-kagome lattice in the hexagonal c-plane. With increasing x of YbAg1-xAuxGe, We found that the magnetic ordering temperature at 0.8 K increases up to 1.3 K for x = 0.11, while the Kondo temperature rises. These observations suggest that the magnetic frustration in the Yb sublattice is released by the atomic disorder in the nonmagnetic Ag-Ge sublattice. We have investigated the uniaxial and hydrostatic pressure effects on the antiferromagnetic order at TN=4.2 K of YbCuGe with a triangular lattice of Yb ions. For P//a up to 0.17 GPa, where the Yb triangular lattice is distorted, the TN increases up to 4.5 K. These contrasting responses indicate that the distortion under P//a releases the magnetic frustration and stabilizes the antiferromagnetic order in YbCuGe.