Quantitative Evaluation of the Fermi surface and quasiparticle bands of correlated rare-earth thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA KENYA  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10284225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords角度分解光電子分光 / 電子帯構造 / セリウム薄膜 / フェルミ面 / 多体相互作用 / 準粒子 / 強相関電子系 / 金属物性 / エピタキシャル成長 / 表面・界面物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ce metal is the simplest system to study many-body effects in rare-earth compounds, namely competition between the on-site Coulomb interaction and c-f hybridization interaction, which is the origin of the various physical properties. Since Ce metal is highly reactive, the detailed electronic states at low temperature have not been fully elucidated so far. In this study, we fabricated well-defined single crystalline Ce and La thin films in ultrahigh vacuum. By means of low-temperature high-resolution angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy using synchrotron radiation, we quantitatively clarified the Fermi surfaces, band dispersions, and c-f hybridization of the thin film for the first time.