Development of new calculation techniques for the high-energy spectroscopy and search for novel orbital orders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Arata  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70253052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 軌道秩序 / 高エネルギー分光 / 動的平均場理論 / 共鳴軟X線弾性散乱 / デュアルフェルミオン法 / 金属絶縁体転移 / ハバードモデル / 電子相関 / 動平均場近似 / 動的平均場近似 / Dual Fermion法 / 軟X線共鳴回折 / 遷移金属化合物 / 軌道縮退
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strongly correlated electron systems have long been studied because of their fascinating features such as high-temperature superconductance or magnetism. In recent years, the dynamical mean-field theory (DMFT) has attracted attentions as it can render accurate descriptions of such strongly correlated systems. In this study, we developed new calculation techniques and a computer program, which can calculate spectral functions as well as ground state properties of strongly correlated electron systems accurately, based on the dual-fermion method, an extension of DMFT. We investigated the metal-insulator transition in the Hubbard model, which is one of the fundamental models of strongly correlated electron systems. We also discussed soft x-ray resonant diffraction and high-energy spectroscopy as a means to observe orbital orders and conducted analyses of the spectra in materials with orbital orders.