Research for large thermoelectric responses of transition metal oxides by controlling nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Tetsuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20347082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Tomohiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30311129)
KAJIMOTO Ryoichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30391254)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱電材料 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 熱電特性 / 酸化物半導体 / Jahn-Teller歪 / フラストレーション / 光電子分光 / 非弾性中性子散乱 / 電界ドーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have investigated a mechanism of enhancement of thermoelectric property in the electron-doped SrTiO3 by a substitution of Mn ions. By measurements of macroscopic properties such as thermoelectric property, Hall coefficient, magnetic property, and specific heat, and that of phonon excitations by an inelastic neutron scattering measurement, we have shown the possibility that the enhancement is caused by a nontrivial enhancement of low-energy phonon excitation and an enhancement of Seebeck coefficient due to some interaction between itinerant electrons and localized spins of Mn ions.
Furthermore, we have investigated a magnetic excitation of antiferromagnetic triangular lattice CuCrO2 which is one of candidates of p-type thermoelectric oxides by an inelastic neutron scattering measurement and have clarified electronic structures of hole-doped CuCrO2 and the related materials by photoemission spectroscopy.