Investigation of Gap Structure of the Quasi-One-Dimensional Organic Superconductor (DMET)2I3 by Thermal Conductivity in Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Harukazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60295681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Keizo  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90291591)
KIKUCHI Koichi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40177796)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Yoshiki
KURITA Kenji
KURODA Natsuki
NONAMI Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords擬一次元伝導体 / 有機超伝導体 / 超伝導発現機構 / 熱伝導度 / 熱起電力 / 磁場中熱伝導度 / 希釈冷凍機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to reveal the electronic state of the quasi-one-dimensional organic superconductor (DME)2I3, which conducts electricity only along one direction of its crystal very well, in its superconducting state below 0.5 K. We have developed a new system to measure thermal conductivity of small (~1 mm) and fragile crystal. Temperature dependence of its thermal conductivity was successfully determined. Thermoelectric power was also measured under pressure. We determined how free electrons change their motion under pressure by combining the present results and the previous magnetoresistance study.