X-ray diffraction study on crystal structure of solid hydrogen III phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Akahama Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (90202522)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Satoshi
SUGIMOTO Toshiyuki
MIZUKI Yu-to
MIYAMOTO Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属水素 / 超高圧 / X線回折 / 固体水素III相 / 高圧ラマン散乱 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 放射光 / 高圧科学 / 固体水素 / 高圧相 / X線構造解析 / 金属化 / ラマン散乱 / ダイヤモンドアンビル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-pressure phase (phase III) of molecular solid hydrogen is predicted to become metallic at high pressure. However, the structure of phase III still remains unidentified experimentally. We succeeded to obtain x-ray structure data of phase III of solid hydrogen at pressure up to 200 GPa under low temperature of 100 K using synchrotron X-ray diffraction technique at SPring-8. From the results, it was found that the molecular center of H2 is located in the vicinity of lattice points of hcp at least to 200 GPa and the c/a ratio of lattice constants decreased at the transition and reached 1.54 at 190 GPa. Considering the hydrogen molecule has an ellipsoidal shape and each molecular axis is ordered to tilt against the c axis of the hcp structure, the lattice parameter, c should contract. From Raman scattering experiments up to 300 GPa, clear splitting of low frequency Raman bands around 230 GPa was observed and asymmetrization of the hcp structure was revealed at the pressure.