Physical Properties and Applications of LixBC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yoshiki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30171466)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウム硼炭化物 / 超伝導 / 2次電池 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 新超伝導物質探索 / 2次電池用負極材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the possibility of superconductivity in LixBC and also the potentiality ofLiBC as a negative electrode in Li secondary battery. We have observed the drastic resistivity drop and diamagnetism at about 15 K in LixBC with x=0.8. The magnetic field dependence of the resistivity drop was quite similar to superconductivity. The magnetic field dependence was also similar to the type II superconductor. However, the sample dependence remained. We have prepared Si composited LiBC electrode by the mechanical milling method. The Si30% LiBC showed good cycle characteristics, and high capacity maintenance rate and Coulomb efficiency were obtained. In this case, the sample dependence also remained. The strain induced deterioration was observed in ourelectrodes, similar to other composited electrodes.