Nodal structure of unconventional superconductors probed by flux-flow transport measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuzuka Syuma  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80382034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異方的超伝導 / 超伝導ギャップ / 磁束フロー抵抗 / 電子相関 / スピン揺らぎ / 電荷揺らぎ / 異方的超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symmetry of the pairing state of Cooper pairs is of great interest. It has been extensively investigated by some experimental methods such as specific heat and thermal conductivity measurements for many unconventional superconductors. However, it is very difficult to perform these experiments under pressure despite the discoveries of many pressure-induced superconductors. Thus, the establishment of experimental method to determine the gap structure of the pressure-induced superconductivity is a primly important issue. To test the experimental determination of the gap structure, we measured the flux-flow resistance (FFR) for some quasi-two-dimensional (Q2D) organic superconductors with d-wave gap structure in magnetic field rotating within the 2D conducting layer. We find the clear fourfold symmetry of the FFR related to the superconducting gap structure for highly 2D systems, whilst the twofold symmetry associated with the Fermi surface anisotropy for anisotropic 3D systems.