Phase Transition with an Ergodicity Breaking in Lattice Glass Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2014-2016)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Munetaka  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80400282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガラス / エルゴード性の破れ / 位相空間分割転移 / スピングラス / レプリカ対称性の破れ / エイジング / 非平衡ダイナミクス / 格子ガラスモデル / スローダイナミクス / 格子ガスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I invented an efficient Monte-Carlo method for lattice glass models. I also invented a numerical method of directly detecting ergodicity breaking in glassy systems. To examine the validity of the method, I applied it to the Biroli-Mezard (BM) lattice glass model on a regular random graph. As a result, I found that our method detects an ergodicity breaking at an occupation density predicted by the cavity method. I also studied aging phenomena of response to an external field in the BM lattice glass model by introducing magnetization and magnetic field to the model. As a result, I obtained several curious results such as nonmonotonous time-dependence of magnetization in a constant field.