Studies of topological phases based on lattice gauge theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Takahiro  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (10322009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 第1チャーン数 / エンタングルメント / ストレーダ公式 / 第2チャーン数 / 量子ホール効果 / トポロジカルポンプ / Streda公式 / スピンポンプ / 量子異常 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / チャーン数 / エンタングルメント・チャーン数 / エンタングルメント・トポロジカル数 / 超格子 / ベリー位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The topological insulator is a new type of insulator. Let us consider a simple model which has the trivial Chern number because of time-reversal symmetry. Even if the total Chern number is zero, there is the case where each spin sector, if such a division is possible, has a nontrivial Chern number. Thus, vanishing Chern number does not necessarily mean that the system is topologically trivial.
Motivated by such an observation, we have started our research by proposing and analyzing a super lattice model which is a layered system with opposite Chern numbers. To understand unique properties of the model in spite of the vanishing Chern number, we have invented a new topological number "entanglement Chern number". It has turned out that such a new number is successfully applied to the description of generic topological phases of the systems.