Theoretical Studies of the novel magnetic orders emergent from quantum spin liquids
Project/Area Number |
25400389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hida Kazuo 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20133704)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 低次元量子磁性体 / フラストレーション / ハルデン相 / フェリ磁性相 / 量子相転移 / トポロジカル相 / 並進対称性の自発的破れ / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 歪んだダイヤモンド鎖 / 強磁性・反強磁性交替鎖 / ダイヤモンド鎖 / スピン梯子 / 部分フェリ磁性 / 非線形シグマ模型 / 熱的純粋量子状態法 / インコメンシュレート / エンタングルメントスペクトル / iDMRG / 逐次相転移 / 強磁性相 / 非磁性相 / 厳密解 / 数値対角化 / 基底状態相図 / 異方性 / 混合スピン / ハイゼンベルグ鎖 / 異方性の交替 / 量子化フェリ磁性 / 倍周期ネール相 / 桁交替梯子 / 混合スピンダイヤモンド鎖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ground-state and finite-temperature properties of various types of diamond chains, frustrated Heisenberg ladders, frustrated ferromagnetic-antiferromagnetic alternating chains, and high spin Heisenberg chains are investigated by the numerical methods such as exact diagonalization, density matrix renormalization group, and thermal pure quantum state methods, in addition to the analytical methods such as field theoretical analyses and exact solutions. Among them, we have clarified how the exotic quantum phenomena such as the partial ferrimagnetic phase, Haldane and ferrimagnetic phases with spontaneous translational symmetry breakdown, and the successive topological quantum phase transitions are induced by frustration and how the exotic properties of these ground states are reflected in the finite temperature behaviors.