Project/Area Number |
25400390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Tatsunari 千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60353322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIKAWA Tohru 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10258288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASHIMA Kenji 京都大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60401551)
NOMURA Atsushi 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264973)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 非平衡開放系 / 非線形科学 / 結合振動子系 / 数理物理 / 結合振動子系系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Physarum plasmodium is a giant unicellular organism and performs information processing by using protoplasmic shuttle streaming. In this study, we regarded the intelligent beings as a model cell and suggested understanding of new order induced by an effect of local and/or global external stimulation or the local and/or global feedback. Specifically, (1) we suggested the reaction element using a electric circuit that simulated the behavior of the cell, (2) we revealed an emergence of the new function of the cell by giving periodic external stimulation and the frequency-dependent response, and (3) we understood the new order and function by local and/or global feedback effect in the reaction diffusion system.