Exactly Solvable Quantum Mechanics and New Orthogonal Polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ODAKE Satoru  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (40252051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords解ける量子力学模型 / 離散量子力学 / 例外・多添字直交多項式 / アスキースキームの直交多項式 / 再帰関係式 / 無反射ポテンシャル / 量子ダイログ関数 / 行列式表示 / 数理物理 / 例外直交多項式 / 多添字直交多項式 / アスキースキーム / 直交多項式 / 形状不変性 / Askey スキーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type of orthogonal polynomial, which forms a complete set in spite of missing degrees, has been energetically studied since the discovery in 2008, and the reporters have constructed this new type of orthogonal polynomial, multi-indexed orthogonal polynomial, for fundamental polynomials. For this new type of orthogonal polynomial, the three term recurrence relation, which is the characterization of ordinary orthogonal polynomial, does not hold, and certain recurrence relations with more terms were expected. We obtain them explicitly and the creation/annihilation operators are constructed by using them. This research and research to increase the list of multi-indexed orthogonal polynomials are done by using quantum mechanical formulation and many new exactly solvable quantum mechanical models are obtained.