Quantum Novotny method as an alternative DMRG and deconfined criticality
Project/Area Number |
25400402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 臨界現象 / 量子スピン系 / 量子磁性体 / イジング模型 / ハイゼンベルク模型 / 厳密対角化 / 基底状態相転移 / 高次元量子系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novotony method was developed by the Grant for the analysis of the two dimensional quantum spin system with the simulation. The parallel computing and the software were developed as well. As a result, despite of the two-dimension lattice, sufficient system size became available and the finite size scaling analysis was also carried out succesfully. Consequently, the detail of the spectral properties around the criticality became transparent. Actually, the magnon bound state in the ordered phase turned out to be a universal physical phenomena.