Self-organization of motion in systems of long-range interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Hidetsugu  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90192591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化 / 長距離相互作用 / 同期 / フラクタル / カオス / 自己回帰モデル / 弾性相互作用 / 長時間相関 / セルフアフィン / 集合ダイナミクス / ドメインウォール / ネットワーク / ショック / 連成振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied several coupled active systems with long-range interaction. Dynamical order is self-organized in these systems. We investigated some mechanicsms of self-organization of collective motion.
As an example of such system, we have proposed a new kind of block-spring model with viscoelasticity for earthquake. Nmerical simulation of the model reproduced a statistical law called Omori's law that the frequency of aftershocks decays in a power law. As another example, we have proposed a competitive aggregation model of slime mold. The slime molds send out chemical waves of cAMP which can propagate far away without damping. Slimed molds move in the direction of sources of waves. As a result of collective motion, a single large cluster of slime molds appears. Such an aggregation cluster is observed exprimentally.