Quantum transport equation snd its application to ultracold atomic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yoshiya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10174757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMAURA Yuusuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (40547080)
INOUE Motoyoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (60609163)
KUWAHARA Yukiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (00707812)
TAKAHASHI Junichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (60732211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子輸送方程式 / 場の量子論 / 冷却原子系 / 自発的対称性の破れ / ゼロモード / Thermo Field Dynamics / アルファクラスターモデル / 南部-Goldstoneモード / アルファクラスター模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived the quantum transport equations for ultracold atomic systems without condensate from the formulation of nonequilibrium processes based on quantum field theory, and solved them numerically. It is shown that the imaginary part in the self-energy is essential for relaxation of the system to equilibrium, and that the non-Markoffian property decelerate nonequilibrium processes.
In order to describe a nonequilibrium process involving condensation, we have established a new formulation of zero modes associated with a spontaneous breakdown of symmetry for a finite-size systems, for which the conventional Bogoliubov approximation is legitimate. The new formulation is applied to a system of a dark soliton in a condensate, or to the alpha-cluster model in nuclear physics, giving us new interpretations of the phenomena.