Coexistence Mechanism of Turbulent Regions with Different Statistical Properties in a Uniform System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Masanori  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20236186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yoshinori  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70402542)
YOKOYAMA Naoto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80512730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共存機構 / 弾性波動乱流 / 平行平板間乱流 / 数値シミュレーション / 冪乗則スペクトル / エネルギー輸送 / 階層構造 / 非線形エネルギー / 強弱乱流の共存 / 弾性波動 / エネルギー収支 / 実空間の秩序構造 / 長大構造 / エネギー輸送 / 乱流の共存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although turbulence has characteristics of active mixing and interaction among scales, non-uniformity sometimes becomes pronounced. In this study, we focus on the coexistence of turbulent regions with different statistical properties in turbulence, and obtain following results.
We have clarified that, in turbulent channels, the hierarchical structures of energy transfer in the perpendicular direction to the wall and the energy transfers among each directional component of turbulence. We have obtained an analytical expression for the separation wavenumber between strong turbulence at low wavenumbers and weak turbulence at high wavenumbers in wave turbulence on an elastic thin plate. We have used the one-wavenumber representation of nonlinear energy and clarified the energy flow with satisfying the detailed energy balance for the first time in wave turbulence systems. We further clarified the relation between the real space structure and the energy transfer in active and moderate phases.