The energy of interacting one-dimensional bosons: discontinuous surface tension on vicinal crystal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Noriko  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (40167862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファセット化したマクロステップ / 表面張力 / 1次元ボーズ粒子系 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 積波動関数繰り込み群 / 結晶微斜面 / モンテカルロ計算 / 統計熱力学 / 点型引力系1次元準非貫通型ボゾンの凝縮 / 結晶の表面(界面)張力 / ステップ・ファセティング / SiCの溶液成長 / マクロステップの高さプロファイル / 結晶成長抑止 / 頂点模型 / 表面自由エネルギー / 結晶の表面張力 / 1次元引力型ボーズ粒子系 / 基底状態エネルギー / ステップ・バンチング / 1次元引力型ボーズ粒子 / Si(111)面 / 1次元ボーズ粒子の凝集 / 結晶平衡形 / 不連続な表面張力 / 表面ダイナミクス / シェイプ・エクスポーネント / ドメインウォール / Si(111)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We calculated the surface tension of the restricted solid-on-solid model with point-contact-type step-step attraction (p-RSOS model) by using the density matrix renormalization group method. We showed that the surface tension of the p-RSOS model is discontinuous at low temperatures. The relationship between the discontinuous surface tension and the equilibrium crystal shape or the morphology of a vicinal surface has been clarified. The faceting diagram was obtained by using the results of this relationship.
(2)Based on the inverse process of the quantum Monte Carlo method, the steps on the p-RSOS model is mapped to one-dimensional quasi-impenetrable (QI) bosons at zero temperature. The QI bosons behave like classical particle when the corresponding surface system is below the roughening temperature Tr of the (001) surface. The QI bosons solidify or liquefy to the parameters corresponding to the values below Tr.