Study of fundamental issues in quantum mechanics and quantum field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Kazuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (30013436)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンタングルメント / 不確定性関係 / 量子異常 / CPT対称性 / 場の量子論 / inseparability / CPT / CPT対称性(Helsinki) / 経路積分(Stony Brook) / エンタングルメント(Singapore) / ①量子力学基礎論(Singapore) / ①不確定性関係(Singapore) / ①CPT対称性(Helsinki) / 場の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown, for the first time, that the basic sampling theorem by Shannon-Nyquist-Someya in classical information theory is a manifestation of the uncertainty relation. In connection with entanglement, we have shown that the two-spin correlation with the relative angle fixed but averaged over all the possible directions of spins gives useful information about the entanglement in general mixed states, which is more accurate than Bell's inequality. In addition, we formulated a general framework to analyze entanglement in relativistic quantum field theory, and also a much simplified formulation of the so-called Hardy's paradox.
In field theory, we have demonstrated explicitly a realization of CPT breaking in relativistically invariant theory but non-local in the Planck length, and discussed its possible implications. Other subjects in field theory such as the bosonization in d=2 theory,and the formulation of gradient flow for a general field theory have also been discussed.